Lesson 8/1747%
MODULE 08

Component Selection Criteria

A systematic selection methodology: derive the isolation requirement from the application, filter by speed and output type, size CTR with lifetime margin, respect temperature and package constraints, and optimize cost across volume scenarios — ending in a reusable selection worksheet.

Learning Objectives

After completing this module, you will be able to:

Derive isolation requirements from system architecture
Filter device families by speed and output needs
Apply CTR margin methodology for lifetime reliability
Trade off package, temperature, and certification constraints
Optimize selections for cost at volume
Where this fits. Modules 5–7 taught you the families, the parameters and the datasheet; Module 9 the ageing margins. This module puts them in order: a repeatable funnel that turns an application into a short list of parts that can be defended in a design review. The isolation numbers here are representative IEC 60664-1-style values; your end-product standard (Module 16) is the authority.
Illustrations and animations are original teaching drawings, not to scale. Values marked representative are typical of common parts; always confirm against the current datasheet or standard you design to.

Selection goes wrong when it starts from a favourite part or from price. The robust order is: hard safety constraints first, then function, then life, then manufacturing, and only then cost. Each stage removes candidates, so you optimise price among parts that already work.

Funnel diagram with six stages from all isolators on the market to two or three candidates: isolation requirement, speed and output type, CTR with lifetime margin, temperature range, package and certificates, cost and supply
Figure 1. The selection funnel. Stages 1–5 are pass/fail; stage 6 is optimisation.
Animation: twelve candidate optocouplers are filtered step by step for a 230 volt industrial PLC input, leaving two
Animation 1. Twelve plausible candidates, five filters, two survivors. Every rejected part fails a stated requirement, which is exactly what a reviewer wants to see.

The isolation requirement is derived from the system, not from the part. Five inputs decide it:

Five panels comparing functional, basic, supplementary, double and reinforced insulation between a hazardous voltage and a user-accessible part
Figure 2. Insulation classes. An optocoupler between mains and a touchable SELV circuit usually needs reinforced insulation (or double).
InputWhere it comes fromWhat it sets
Insulation classHazard analysis & end-product standard (what is touchable?)Basic vs reinforced multiplier; DTI/PD requirements
Working voltageHighest rms (for creepage) and peak (for VIORM) across the barrier, incl. DC bus, rippleCreepage table row; VIORM
Overvoltage categoryWhere the equipment connects to the mainsRated impulse → clearance, VIOTM
Pollution degreeEnvironment inside the enclosureCreepage table column
AltitudeInstallation site (> 2000 m needs correction)Clearance multiplier (e.g. ≈ 1.14 at 3000 m, 1.29 at 4000 m)
Four panels showing overvoltage categories IV, III, II and I with rated impulse voltages of 6, 4, 2.5 and 1.5 kilovolts for a 300 volt system
Figure 3. Overvoltage categories for a 300 V line-to-earth system (representative). Reinforced insulation uses the next impulse step up.

Calculator: Isolation Requirement

Representative values — confirm with the governing standard table. Creepage from IEC 60664-1-style tables (doubled for reinforced), clearance from the rated impulse (one step higher for reinforced) with altitude correction. End-product standards (IEC 62368-1, 61010-1, 60601-1, 61800-5-1) can require more.

Minimum VIORM (peak working)–
Minimum creepage–
Rated impulse → minimum clearance (altitude-corrected)–
Transient rating to look for (VIOTM)–
Solid insulation–
Package families that fit–
–

Speed decides the family before anything else in the datasheet matters. Use the data rate and the timing accuracy you need:

RequirementRule of thumbFamilies that fit
≤ 1 kHz, status / relay signalsAnyPhototransistor, Darlington, AC-input
1–50 kHzPhototransistor with RL ≈ 1 kΩ and moderate overdrive (Module 4)Phototransistor (PC817, 4N35 + RBE)
50 kHz – 1 Mbit/sNeeds photodiode-based detection6N135/6N136, logic parts
1–15 Mbit/sPWD ≤ 10–20 % of bit time; skew budget6N137, TLP2361, HCPL-26xx
> 15–25 Mbit/s or tight skewOptocouplers run out of marginDigital isolators (Module 15)
PWM for power stagesDelay matching between channels for dead timeGate-driver couplers with specified skew
Worked example — PWM duty accuracy
20 kHz PWM (50 µs period) must keep duty error ≤ 0.5 %.
  1. Allowed PWD = 0.005 × 50 µs = 250 ns.
  2. A phototransistor (µs-class asymmetry) cannot meet it; a 6N137-class part (PWD ≤ ≈ 35 ns) passes easily.

For CTR-specified families, select the rank from the end-of-life requirement, not the new-part behaviour (Modules 6 and 9):

Required CTRmin (rank) = CTRneeded × margin / (kIF · kT · kVCE · kage)    margin ≈ 2 for switching
Worked example — choosing the rank
Circuit needs CTR 25 % at end of life (Module 4 saturation checker). Factors: 0.9 × 0.8 × 0.9 × 0.5 = 0.324. Margin 2.
  1. Required rank minimum = 25 % × 2 / 0.324 ≈ 154 %.
  2. Rank B (130 %) is not enough; rank C (200 %) passes. Alternatively raise IF (costs life) or halve the needed CTR with a larger pull-up (costs speed).
For logic and driver parts Select on the IF threshold instead: design IF ≥ 1.5–2 × the maximum threshold at end of life, and within the recommended IF(on) range.

Module 5 covered each family in depth. In selection terms, the output requirement usually narrows the choice to one or two families:

Your output needs to…ChooseWatch
Drive a logic inputPhototransistor (slow) or logic output (fast)Pull-up, VCE(sat) vs VIL
Carry an analog value accuratelyLinear (IL300/HCNR201) or ADC + digital isolatorK3 tolerance, op-amp supplies
Be part of a feedback loopPhototransistor in linear regionCTR spread → loop gain spread; opto pole
Switch a small DC/AC loadPhotoMOS SSRRON, leakage, surge
Switch a mains loadTRIAC driver (zero-cross or random-phase)VDRM, snubber
Drive a power switch gateGate-driver couplerPeak current, UVLO, CMTI, DESAT
Detect AC presence / zero crossAC-input couplerResistor power and voltage

Match the part’s rated range to the internal ambient of the enclosure, which is often 15–30 °C above the room:

GradeTypical ambient rangeNotes
Commercial0 … +70 °CRare for optocouplers; most are industrial by default
Industrial−40 … +85 / +100 / +110 °CCheck the upper limit and the derating curves
Extended / automotive−40 … +125 °CAEC-Q101 (discretes) or AEC-Q100 (IC-based couplers) qualification, PPAP, change notification
High-temperatureup to +125 °C and beyondGate drivers near power modules; ageing budget becomes dominant

The selection question is not “is 85 °C inside the rating” but “does the part still meet CTR, leakage and derating at the enclosure’s worst temperature for the full life” (Module 9). A part rated to 110 °C running at 85 °C has far more derating headroom than one rated to 100 °C.

With the isolation requirement known, the package is largely decided by creepage and assembly (Modules 3 and 11):

ConstraintImplication
Creepage ≤ 5 mmSOP-4/SO6 compact packages are fine
Creepage 5–7 mmStandard DIP or DIP gull-wing
Creepage ≥ 8 mmWide-lead DIP, stretched SO6/SO8, wide SO16
Reflow-only assemblySMD options; check MSL and floor life
Wave/THT line or harsh vibrationThrough-hole DIP
Board area criticalSO6/SOP-4; stretched SO for reinforced in small area

Collect the certifications your end-product standard needs before shortlisting:

NeedTypical evidence
Isolation withstandUL 1577 file (VISO)
Working-voltage / reinforced claimIEC 60747-5-5 / VDE 0884-5 certificate (VIORM, PD test)
Regional acceptanceCQC (China), CSA (Canada) as required
End-product standard specificse.g. IEC 62368-1, IEC 61010-1, IEC 60601-1 acceptance of the component certificates
AutomotiveAEC-Q101/Q100, PPAP, change notification
Design trap — certificate options. The certificate lists which ordering options it covers. The wide-lead, SMD and standard versions may have different entries, or none. Match the BOM part number to the certificate.

Only now does price matter. Four cost levers, in order of impact:

Family

A phototransistor is typically an order of magnitude cheaper than a logic coupler or isolator channel; do not buy speed you do not need.

Volume tier

Price per part falls steeply with volume; quote at your real annual quantity.

Channel count

Multi-channel parts and digital isolators amortise cost per channel.

Hidden BOM

Supplies, bypass caps, pull-ups, TVS, board area and test time. An isolated DC-DC can cost more than all the couplers together.

Log-log chart of illustrative cost per channel versus annual volume for four options: PC817-class phototransistor lowest, reinforced stretched-SO phototransistor, 6N137-class logic coupler and 2-channel digital isolator per channel highest
Figure 4. Illustrative price model (not quotes). Crossovers depend on channel count and on whether an isolated supply already exists.

Interactive: Cost-at-Volume Comparator

Volume slider is logarithmic (102–106 units/year). Illustrative prices; replace with your quotes. Includes support parts and, if needed, a share of an isolated DC-DC supply.

–

Second sourcing Pin-compatible alternates are common for PC817- and 6N137-class parts. Approve alternates only after comparing CTR ranks, timing and insulation tables (Module 7). Digital isolators are often pin-compatible across vendors but not with optocouplers (Module 15).

Application A — 24 V PLC digital input (industrial cabinet)

StepDecision
IsolationField side and logic side are both SELV: functional isolation for noise/ground loops (verify with the PLC standard, IEC 61131-2). Creepage per functional needs; standard packages suffice.
Speed / output< 1 kHz, logic input → phototransistor.
CTRIF ≈ 3 mA from the IEC 61131-2 input current window; needed CTR 25 % EOL → rank C (Section 4).
Temperature / package−25…+70 °C cabinet (internal up to 85 °C); SMD SOP-4 or DIP SMD on a reflow line.
ResultPC817-class (rank C) SMD or TLP185-class; about 16 channels per module → consider 4-channel packages for area.

Application B — 230 V flyback feedback (IEC 62368-1, reinforced)

StepDecision
IsolationMains primary to SELV secondary: reinforced; working 250 Vrms, OVC II, PD2 → creepage ≈ 5.0 mm, clearance ≈ 3.0 mm (representative), VIORM ≥ 354 Vpk plus the flyback reflected-voltage peak across the barrier.
Speed / outputLinear feedback loop → phototransistor in the active region.
CTRNarrow rank (e.g. B or C) to limit loop-gain spread (Module 4); EOL margin for regulation at CTRmin.
Temperature / packageInside the supply up to 100–105 °C; standard DIP (≈ 7 mm) or wide-lead for margin; VDE-certified option.
ResultPC817-class VDE option, rank B, 4-pin DIP/SMD; confirm with the supply’s safety file.

Application C — isolated RS-485 at 1 Mbit/s in a 400 V drive

StepDecision
IsolationTouchable communication port vs 400 V (up to 300 V line-to-earth), OVC III, PD2 inside the enclosure: reinforced → creepage ≈ 6.3–8 mm, clearance ≈ 5.5 mm (6 kV impulse), VIORM ≥ the DC-bus-referenced peak.
Speed / output1 Mbit/s: PWD ≤ 100 ns and CMTI ≥ 2× drive dV/dt at the port (e.g. ≥ 25–50 kV/µs) → logic coupler or digital isolator.
ChannelsDI, RO and DE: three channels plus isolated 5 V supply.
ResultThree 10–15 MBd logic couplers in stretched SO6 (8 mm) or a 3-channel digital isolator + isolated transceiver; cost comparator usually favours the integrated isolated transceiver at volume (Module 15).

Work through the funnel for your own interface. The worksheet generates a requirement specification and candidate families, saves your entries in this browser, and prints cleanly for a design review.

Interactive: Selection Worksheet

Representative isolation values; confirm with your end-product standard.

Requirement specification

 

Safety first

Derive the isolation requirement from the system before looking at parts.

Five inputs

Insulation class, working voltage, OVC, pollution degree, altitude.

Speed picks the family

Data rate and timing accuracy narrow the choice immediately.

Rank from EOL

Required rank = needed CTR × margin / Πk-factors.

Internal ambient

Select the temperature grade for the hottest point in the enclosure.

Package from creepage

Wide or stretched packages for ≥ 8 mm.

Certificates per option

Match BOM ordering codes to certificate coverage.

Cost last

Compare total cost (supplies, caps, area) at real volume.

Design checklist

Tick items as you review a design. Your ticks are saved in this browser only; use your browser’s print function for a sign-off copy.

Four parts: multiple choice, true/false, a matching exercise and engineering scenarios. Score 80 % on the multiple choice to pass the module.

Part A — Multiple Choice

Question 1 of 10  •  Score: 0/10

Part B — True or False

Score: 0/8

Part C — Match the Term to Its Meaning

Drag each term onto its definition, or click a term and then click a definition.

Placed: 0/6

Part D — Engineering Scenarios

Scenario 1 — The cheapest part that failed certification
A team picks a SOP-4 phototransistor (5 mm creepage) for a 230 V product to be sold for installation in industrial cabinets (PD3, reinforced). It is the cheapest option. What should the funnel have caught?
Analysis. Step 1: at 250 V, PD3, group III, representative basic creepage is 4.0 mm, so reinforced needs 8.0 mm. The SOP-4 is out before price is considered. Fix: a stretched SO6 or wide-lead DIP with a VDE certificate covering that option; then compare prices among the survivors.
Scenario 2 — Rank or current?
A circuit needs 30 % CTR at end of life. Factors multiply to 0.36; margin 2. Rank B is 130 % min, rank C 200 % min. Which rank?
Analysis. Required minimum = 30 % × 2 / 0.36 ≈ 167 %. Rank B fails, rank C passes. Raising IF to rescue rank B would shorten LED life (Module 9), so order rank C.
Scenario 3 — Optocoupler or digital isolator at volume?
A 4-channel 1 Mbit/s interface ships 200 000 units/year. The far side has no isolated supply yet. Option 1: four 6N137-class couplers + isolated 5 V DC-DC. Option 2: a 4-channel digital isolator with integrated isolated power. How do you decide?
Analysis. Both need far-side power, which dominates cost. Compare total BOM: four couplers + bypass caps + discrete DC-DC vs one integrated part (plus its caps). Also compare board area, CMTI, PWD and qualification. At high volume and 4 channels the integrated isolator is often cheaper and smaller; the couplers win on simplicity, availability and where analog or fail-safe behaviour matters (Module 15). Document the comparison with real quotes.

Additional Resources

Standards

IEC 60664-1 (insulation coordination) • your end-product standard (IEC 62368-1, 61010-1, 60601-1, 61800-5-1, 61131-2) • AEC-Q101/Q100 for automotive.

Vendor tools

Parametric search and cross-reference tools from optocoupler vendors; certificate databases (UL Product iQ, VDE certificate search) to confirm option coverage.

Keep learning

Module 10 turns selections into complete circuits; Module 11 carries the creepage onto the PCB; Module 15 compares with digital isolators; Module 16 covers the standards.